Television

Critics Choice Awards 2022 — TV Winners, Complete List

The Critics’ Choice Awards were distributed on Sunday night after being postponed for two months following the surge in COVID Omicron. Hosted for CW and TBS by Taye Diggs at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles (hosted by Taye Diggs for CW and TBS)All American) And Nicole Byer (Grand crew).

Apple TV + Ted Lasso He led the TV pack with four victories, including Best Comedy and Leading Actor Jason Sudeikis. HBO Inheritance Then 3 wins (including the best drama), Squid game, White lotus When Mare in East Town I was among the other winners of the night.

In addition to White lotusShowtime for first-time winners Yellowjackets And Disney + what if…?

TVLine shows the following TV winners!

Serial drama
Evil (Paramount +)
For all humanity (Apple TV +)
Good fight (Paramount +)
Pause (FX)
Squid game (Netflix)
Inheritance (HBO) — winner
this is us (NBC)
Yellowjackets (show time)

Questions about burning squid gamesDrama series actor
Sterling K. Brown, this is us (NBC)
Mike Colter, Evil (Paramount +)
Brian Cox, Inheritance (HBO)
Lee Jung Jae, Squid game (Netflix) — winner
Billy Porter, Pause (FX)
Jeremy Strong, Inheritance (HBO)

YellowjacketsDrama series actress
Uzo Aduba, Under treatment (HBO)
Chiara Aurelia, Cruel summer (Free form)
Christine Baranski, Good fight (Paramount +)
Katja Herbers, Evil (Paramount +)
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (show time) — — winner
MJ Rodriguez, Pause (FX)

Successor Season 3 Finale Kieran CulkinSupporting characters in the drama series
Nicholas Braun, Inheritance (HBO)
Billy Crudup, Morning show (Apple TV +)
Kieran Culkin, Inheritance (HBO) — winner
Justin Hartley, this is us (NBC)
Matthew Macfady, Inheritance (HBO)
Mandy Patinkin, Good fight (Paramount +)

Successor HBO Season 3 Episode 5 Shibusara SnookSupporting actors in the drama series
Andrea Martin, Evil (Paramount +)
Audra McDonald, Good fight (Paramount +)
Christine Lahti, Evil (Paramount +)
J. Smith Cameron, Inheritance (HBO)
Sarah Snook, Inheritance (HBO) — winner
Susan Kelechi Watson, this is us (NBC)

Ted LassoComedy series
Great (Hulu)
hack (HBO Max)
Unsafe (HBO)
Only murderers in the building (Hulu)
The other two (HBO Max)
Reserved dog (Hulu FX)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV +) — winner
What we are doing in the shadows (FX)

Emmy Awards 2021Comedy series actors
Ian Armitage, Young Sheldon (CBS)
Nicholas Hoult, Great (Hulu)
Steve Martin, Only murderers in the building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak, What we are doing in the shadows (FX)
Martin Short, Only murderers in the building (Hulu)
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV +) — winner

Jean smart hacksComedy series actress
Elle Fanning, Great (Hulu)
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva (peacock)
Serena Gomez, Only murderers in the building (Hulu)
Sandra Oh, Chair (Netflix)
Issa Rae, Unsafe (HBO)
Jean Smart, hack (HBO Max) — — winner

Brett Goldstein Ted LassoComedy series supporters
Ncuti Gatwa, sex education (Netflix)
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV +) — winner
Harvey Gien, What we are doing in the shadows (FX)
Brandon Scott Jones, ghost (CBS)
Ray Romano, Made for love (HBO Max)
Bowen Yang, Saturday night live (NBC)

Best TV performance in 2021Actress support in the comedy series
Hannah Einbinder, hack (HBO Max)
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV +)
Molly Shannon, The other two (HBO Max)
Cecily Strong, Saturday night live (NBC)
Josie Torah, Saved by the bell (peacock)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV +) — winner

Limited series
Dopesic (Hulu)
Dr. Death (peacock)
Is a sin (HBO Max)
Maid (Netflix)
Mare in East Town (HBO) — winner
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Underground railroad (Prime Video)
Wandavision (Disney +)

Dopesick 1x08Limited series or movie actors made for television
Olly Alexander, Is a sin (HBO Max)
Paul Bettany, Wandavision (Disney +)
William Jackson Harper, Love life (HBO Max)
Joshua Jackson, Dr. Death (peacock)
Michael Keaton, Dopesic (Hulu) — winner
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass (Netflix)

Mare of East Town Finale revealedLimited series or movie actress made for television
Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (lifetime)
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
Therefore, Mubedu, Underground railroad (Prime Video)
Elizabeth Olsen, Wandavision (Disney +)
Margaret Qualley, Maid (Netflix)
Kate Winslet, Mare in East Town (HBO) — winner

White lotusA supporting role in a limited series or movie made for television
Murray Bartlett, White lotus (HBO) — winner
Zach Gilford, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
William Jackson Harper, Underground railroad (Prime Video)
Evan Peters, Mare in East Town (HBO)
Christian Slater, Dr. Death (peacock)
Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)

White Lotus Season 2 Jennifer CoolidgeSupport for actresses in limited series or movies made for television
Jennifer Coolidge, White lotus (HBO) — winner
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesic (Hulu)
Kathryn Hahn, Wandavision (Disney +)
Melissa McCarthy, 9 perfect strangers (Hulu)
Julianne Nicholson, Mare in East Town (HBO)
Jean Smart, Mare in East Town (HBO)

Oslo HBOMovies made for TV
Come away (Apple TV +)
Lifetime list (lifetime)
Map to tomorrow (Prime Video)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (lifetime)
Oslo (HBO) — — winner
Zoe’s special Christmas (Roku channel)

Summary of finaleOther TV winners

Best Comedy Special: Bo Burnham Inside
Best Talk Show: Last week tonight with John Oliver
Best Anime Series: what if…?
The best foreign language series: Squid game

Want to scoop any of the nominated shows? You can answer your questions via Matt’s InsideLine by sending an email to InsideLine@tvline.com.

About the author

Funviralpark

Leave a Comment